DISH NETWORK CORPORATION, a Nevada corporation, and dish network, LLC, a Colorado limited liability company, Plaintiffs-Appellants,
[…] See 648 P.2d at 653-54. The trial court determined that the other factors favored entry of the injunction.
In determining whether there was a substantial likelihood of success, we address DISH's contention that Altomari was "management personnel" and thus subject to an exception in Colorado's statute prohibiting covenants not to compete, section 8-2-113(2).
A. Executive and Management Personnel Exception
DISH and Altomari dispute the definition of "management personnel" within the meaning of section 8-2-113(2)(d), C.R.S.2008.
That statute provides:
(2) Any covenant not to compete which restricts the right of any person to receive compensation for performance of skilled or unskilled labor for any employer shall be void, but this subsection (2) shall not apply to:
...
(d) Executive and management personnel and officers and employees who constitute professional staff to executive and management personnel.
DISH argues that the trial court erred in finding the covenant void because it did not apply the plain language of the statutory exception for executive and management personnel.