James M. PRESTON, D.D.S., Petitioner,
[…] The 302 HCAA cap limits liability in medical malpractice actions.[3] This cap limits the total amount recoverable from all defendants to $1 million. The 302 HCAA cap also states that not more than $250,000 of the $1 million cap "shall be attributable to noneconomic loss or injury." § 13-64-302(1), 5 C.R.S. (2001).
The 302 HCAA cap defines "noneconomic loss" by incorporating subsections 13-21-102.5(2)(a) and (2)(b) of the general damages *436 statute.[4] Subsection 13-21-102.5(2)(a), which is not at issue in this case, defines derivative noneconomic loss. Subsection 13-21-102.5(2)(b), which is at issue in this case, defines "noneconomic loss" as "nonpecuniary harm for which damages are recoverable by the person suffering the direct or primary loss or injury, including pain and suffering, inconvenience, emotional stress, and impairment of the quality of life." § 13-21-102.5(2)(b), 5 C.R.S. (2001).
Additionally, subsection 13-21-102.5(5) of the general damages statute ("the 102.5(5) physical impairment subsection") is implicated in this case. The 102.5(5) physical impairment subsection states that "[n]othing in this section [102.5] shall be construed to limit the recovery of compensatory damages for physical impairment or disfigurement." § 13-21-102.5(5), 5 C.R.S. (2001). The 102.5(5) physical impairment subsection is not expressly incorporated into either the 204 required findings or the 302 HCAA cap.