People v. DeRose
[…] PDJ July 21, 2000) 29 Colo. Law. 123, 126 (October 2000) 2000 Colo. Discipl. LEXIS 3 (holding that not all convictions of the criminal laws necessarily justify the conclusion that Colo. RPC 8.4(b) has also been violated). Only those acts which by their nature reflect adversely on the lawyer's honesty, trustworthiness or fitness as a lawyer are prohibited.

The federal statute which DeRose admits violating prohibits the structuring of a financial transaction so as to avoid the mandatory financial reporting requirements imposed upon financial institutions. 31 U.S.C. § 5324(a)(3) (1986) provides:

No person shall for purposes of evading the reporting requirements of section 5313(a) or 5325 or any regulation prescribed under any such section ...
(3) structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in structuring, any transaction with one or more domestic financial institutions.

Any prosecution under that statute requires proof that the defendant knew his conduct was unlawful. United States v. Dashney, 52 F.3d 298, 300 (10th Cir.1995); Ratzlaf v. United States, 510 U.S. 135, 138, 114 S. Ct. 655, 126 L. Ed. 2d 615 (1994).