STATE of Arizona, Appellant,
[…] Finding the first argument dispositive, we do not address the second. Because the argument that we address involves statutory interpretation, we review it de novo. See State v. Johnson, 195 Ariz. 553, 554, ¶ 3, 991 P.2d 256, 257 (App.1999).
¶ 7 Felonious violations of intensive probation are expressly subject to mandatory imprisonment pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-917(B), which states:
If a petition to revoke the period of intensive probation is filed and the court finds that the person has committed an additional felony offense ... the court shall revoke the period of intensive probation and impose a term of imprisonment as authorized by law.
The clear terms of this statute apply to Defendant's felonious violations of intensive probation unless there is some contrary overriding statute. Defendant contends that A.R.S. § 13-901.01 is an overriding statute and should apply to the case at hand.