In the Matter of the ADOPTION OF I.D.G., a minor.
[…] No charges have been filed." DHS stated in its appellate brief, "I.D.G. had been removed from [Petitioners'] home due to the confirmed finding of child abuse." In later filings, Petitioners acknowledged that DHS ultimately considered the allegations of abuse confirmed.
[3] In making this argument, Petitioners mistakenly cite to 10 O.S. Supp.2000 § 7503-3.1, which applies to minor children born out of wedlock and provides for the notification of the putative father when the mother is considering adoption. Petitioners' petition did follow 10 O.S. Supp.2000 § 7505-3.1, which sets forth the general requirements for a petition for adoption.
[4] Petitioners cited to 10 O.S. Supp.2000 § 7505-4.2 (N)(2), which provides that "[c]onsent to adoption is not required from . . . [a]n individual whose parental relationship to a minor has been legally terminated or legally determined not to exist."
[5] Petitioners assert on appeal that they did make such an allegation in their subsequent application to adopt the child without consent, but their application merely acknowledges that DHS will not consent and sets forth the same kind of legal arguments Petitioners assert here.