COLORADO STATE BOARD OF MEDICAL EXAMINERS, Complainant-Appellee,
[…] Notations on the envelope indicate that the postal service served notice of the certified letter twice at Roberts's place of business. On September 28, 2000, over three months after the LOA was issued, Roberts's attorney sent a letter to the Board asking that it vacate the LOA and begin formal disciplinary proceedings. The Board denied Roberts's request for a hearing. This appeal followed.
Roberts contends that the Board's denial of his request for initiation of formal proceedings was based on an erroneous interpretation of § 12-36-118(4)(c)(III). We agree.
Section § 12-36-118(4)(c)(III) states in relevant part:
[A] certified letter, return receipt requested, of admonition shall be sent to the [physician] against whom a complaint was made . . . but, when a letter of admonition is sent by the inquiry panel to a [physician] complained against, such [physician] shall be advised that he or she has the right to request in writing, within twenty days after receipt of the letter, that formal disciplinary proceedings may be initiated against him or her. . . . If such request is timely made, the letter of admonition shall be deemed vacated, and the matter shall be processed by means of formal disciplinary proceedings. . . .
(Emphasis added.)
The Board interpreted the statute to establish that Roberts's failure to claim the certified letter after the postal service left two notices constituted receipt sufficient to begin the twenty-day period for requesting initiation of formal disciplinary proceedings.