Pm v. State, Dept. of Hlth. & Soc. Servs.
[…] [35] In a letter to J.M.H.'s foster father, P.M. wrote "I'm in prison for assaulting a cop. So understand I don't fear the cops." This is only one example of the many aggressive, disturbing, and threatening remarks contained in P.M.'s letters to people involved in this case.

[36] P.M. completed one anger management class and one parenting class prior to formulation of the first case plan, but given his ongoing aggressiveness related to this case and the repeated infractions at the prison, DFYS requested that he retake the classes, which he refused to do.

[37] AS 47.14.100(e) provides in pertinent part:

A child may not be placed in a foster home or in the care of an agency or institution providing care for children if a relative by blood or marriage requests placement of the child in the relative's home. However, the department may retain custody of the child and provide for its placement in the same manner as for other children if the department