Lita Kay GREEN, Plaintiff/Appellant,
[…] WATT, C.J., OPALA, V.C.J., and LAVENDER, SUMMERS, BOUDREAU and WINCHESTER, JJ., concur.
HARGRAVE, J., disqualified.
HODGES, J., not participating.
NOTES
[1] The investigating trooper submitted an affidavit stating that he was convinced that neither drugs nor alcohol played any role in this accident.
[2] The parents' motion for summary judgment notes that the cause was originally styled Lita Kay Green, individually and as next friend of Kayelyn Green v. Casey John Harris, et al., but Kayelyn Green's claims have been settled and dismissed.
[3] Title 12 O.S.2001 § 994 provides in pertinent part:
"A. When more than one claim for relief is presented in an action, whether as a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim, or when multiple parties are involved, the court may direct the preparation and filing of a final judgment, decree, or final order as to one or more but fewer than all of the claims or parties only upon an express determination that there is no just reason for delay and upon an express direction for the filing of a final judgment, decree, or final order...."
[4] The parents cite 10 O.S.2001 § 20 which provides:
"Neither parent or child is answerable, as such, for the act of the other."
However, the basis of this suit is negligent entrustment, rather than the parents status as parents.
[5] Shoemake v.