Johnson v. Hillcrest Health Center, Inc.
[…] Oklahoma Hospital Founders Ass'n, 1991 OK 80, ¶ 16, 818 P.2d 456 [No degree of knowledge or skill is required other than that possessed by average person to conclude that allowing a dizzy patient to walk and then allowing him to fall does not ordinarily occur in the care of patients and that its occurrence is presumably a negligent act.]

[14] Title 63 O.S.2001 § 1-705 provides in pertinent part:

"A. The State Board of Health, upon recommendation of the State Commissioner of Health and with the advice of the Oklahoma Hospital Advisory Council hereinafter provided for shall promulgate rules and standards for the construction and operation of hospital, for which licenses are required by the terms of this article, to provide for the proper care of patients. The promulgations of rules shall be subject to and be governed by the provisions of the Administrative Procedures Act...."

Because the statute has remained unaltered since 1999, references are to its current version.

[15] OAC: 310:667-19-2 provides in pertinent part:

"... (b) Record of patient admission.

...

(4) Orders for medications, treatments and tests.