ADOPTION OF L.E.K.M., A Minor Child Under the Age of 18 Years.
[…] AS 25.23.120(c) states that the judge may grant the petition for adoption if all necessary parties consent and if it is in the best interest of the child.
[3] L.G. v. State, Dep't of Health & Soc. Servs., 14 P.3d 946, 950 (Alaska 2000).
[4] West v. West, 21 P.3d 838, 841 (Alaska 2001).
[5] In re J.J.J., 718 P.2d 948, 957 (Alaska 1986).
[6] West, 21 P.3d at 841.
[7] D.J. v. P.C., 36 P.3d 663, 667-68 (Alaska 2001) (quoting Sosa v. State, 4 P.3d 951, 953 (Alaska 2000)).
[8] Guin v. Ha, 591 P.2d 1281, 1284 n. 6 (Alaska 1979).
[9] AS 47.14.100(e)(1) provides:
A child may not be placed in a foster home or in the care of an agency or institution providing care for children if a relative by blood or marriage requests placement of the child in the relative's home. However, the department may retain custody of the child and provide for its placement in the same manner as for other children if the department