PEBBLE LTD. PARTNERSHIP v. Parnell
[…] *1078 B. 07WTR3 Would Not Enact Special Legislation.

Pebble, the Council, and the Association argue that 07WTR3 is "special legislation" and therefore should not be placed on the ballot. The lieutenant governor and the sponsors ask us to uphold the superior court's determination that 07WTR3 would not enact "special legislation."

Article XI, section 7 of the Alaska Constitution provides in part that "[t]he initiative shall not be used to ... enact local or special legislation." That constitutional provision is echoed in AS 15.45.010: "The law-making powers assigned to the legislature may be exercised by the people through the initiative. However, an initiative may not be proposed to ... enact local or special legislation."

This court's benchmark special legislation case is Boucher v.