Dolores Huerta Preparatory High v. Colorado State Board of Education
[…] Id.

In Ridgeview, 214 P.3d at 484, the division cited Booth in concluding that "the statutes that regulate contracts for services between a charter school and its school district neither abrogate, nor infringe upon, the school district's right to control locally-raised funds." But contrary to the Parents' assertion, Ridgeview does not require that "thorough and uniform" in Article IX, section 2 be interpreted as requiring the District to provide parity in long-term facility funding for each of its schools, at the expense of local control over school funding.

Ridgeview's holding rests on section 22-30.5-105(5), which voids "[a]ny term included in a charter contract that would require a charter school to waive or otherwise forego receipt of any amount of operational or capital construction funds provided to the charter school pursuant to the provisions of this article." That section is not at issue in this case. Ridgeview involved mandatory funding based on the PPR formula set by section 22-30.5-112(2)(a)(III), which also has not been raised here.