Dolores Huerta Preparatory High v. Colorado State Board of Education
[…] Board of County Comm'rs, 956 P.2d 566, 577 (Colo. 1998) ("Section 24-4-106(4) of the APA ... does not create a legally protected right so as to confer ... standing to seek judicial review. Rather, section 24-4-106(4) simply addresses the procedures of review available once it is properly established that the dispute is justiciable pursuant to some other statutory grant.").

DHPH's further argument that it has standing as a nonprofit corporation, see § 7-123-102(1)(a) ("every nonprofit corporation has ... the power ... [t]o sue and be sued"), is precluded by section 22-30.5-104(4), C.R.S. 2008, (while a charter school "may" organize as a nonprofit corporation, this "shall not affect its status as a public school for any purposes under Colorado law"). See also Academy, 994 P.2d at 445 (fact that charter school was a nonprofit association did not alter its status as subordinate part of the school district without authority to sue).

Accordingly, DHPH lacks standing under the political subdivision doctrine.