In the Matter of Ca
[…] However, we are not automatically required to reverse a trial court merely because both parties contest its decision on appeal. Rather, we must canvass the record and determine whether reversible error has been committed. Error is never presumed. Matter of J.B.,1982 OK 40, ¶ 5, 643 P.2d 306, 308.

¶ 17 In this case, we find no statutory requirement for personal service. Section 7006-1.2(A)(1) provides that notice of the hearing and copy of the termination petition be served upon a parent "in the same manner as summons is served in civil cases." Title 12 O.S. Supp. 2008 § 2005.2(D) provides that "[s]ervice of notice to the address of record of counsel or an unrepresented party shall be considered valid service for all purposes, including dismissal of cases for failure to appear." (Emphasis added). Indisputably, Mother's counsel was served, appeared, and actually participated in the trial. Thus, the service met the requirements of the statute.

¶ 18 Mother has not alleged, either at trial or on appeal, that such service violated due process.