D.R. Horton, Inc.-Denver v. D & S Landscaping, LLC
[…] Had D.R. Horton submitted affidavits of experts which delineated the negligence of the subcontractors, it would have satisfied, or would have come closer to satisfying, its burden.

VII. Contribution

Finally, we note that D.R. Horton filed a contribution claim, which, on the surface, does not appear to lend itself to a determination by summary judgment before any liability has been assessed against D.R. Horton. A person has a right to contribution from another person that is jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to a person or property. See § 13-50.5-102(1), C.R.S.2007 ("where two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property . . . there is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them"). "A claim for contribution is an action separate and distinct from the underlying tort. The rights and obligations of the tortfeasors flow, not from the tort, but from the judgment or settlement itself." Coniaris v. Vail Assocs., Inc., 196 Colo. 392, 395, 586 P.2d 224, 225 (1978).