Mamoodjanloo v. Wolf
[…] ¶ 16 However, in 1941, the Oklahoma Legislature adopted the Oklahoma Trust Act, 60 O.S.2001 § 175.1 et seq., based on the Uniform Principal and Income Act and the Uniform Trusts Act, in the Uniform Laws Annotated, Master Edition, Vol. 7B. In § 175.20, the Oklahoma Trust Act sets forth requirements for recovering from a trust for the tort of a trustee, including notice to beneficiaries. It then states in Subsection D, "The trustee may also be held personally liable for any tort committed by him, or his agents or employees in the course of their employments, subject to the rights of exoneration or reimbursement provided in [the previous section] of this act."

¶ 17 Subsection D, in providing for personal liability of trustees for their torts, is consistent with the common law rule and in conflict with 60 O.S.2001 § 174, which is not part of the Oklahoma Trust Act.