Zweygardt v. BOARD OF CTY. COM'RS OF ELBERT
[…] Id. at 1448. The terms "farm" and "ranch" are also defined in statutes addressing other topics, and we find those definitions instructive. Section 39-1-102(3.5) and (13.5), C.R.S.2007, respectively, of the tax code define "farm" as "a parcel of land which is used to produce agricultural products that originate from the land's productivity for the primary purpose of obtaining a monetary profit," and "ranch" as "a parcel of land which is used for grazing livestock for the primary purpose of obtaining a monetary profit." Section 8-70-109(2), C.R.S.2007, of the employment security code states, in the context of defining "agricultural labor," that the term "farm" includes "stock, dairy, poultry, fruit, fur-bearing animal, and truck farms, plantations, ranches, nurseries, ranges, greenhouses, or other similar structures used primarily for the raising of agricultural or horticultural commodities and orchards." These definitions are consistent with the plain meaning and dictionary definitions of the statutory terms, except for the "monetary profit" requirement, which is unique to tax issues.