Zweygardt v. BOARD OF CTY. COM'RS OF ELBERT
[…] See Spahmer v. Gullette, 113 P.3d 158, 162 (Colo.2005).

A farm is defined as a tract of land cultivated for the purpose of agricultural production and the raising and breeding of domestic animals. The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language 641 (4th ed.2000). A ranch is defined as an extensive farm on which large herds of cattle, sheep, or horses are raised. Id. at 1448. The terms "farm" and "ranch" are also defined in statutes addressing other topics, and we find those definitions instructive. Section 39-1-102(3.5) and (13.5), C.R.S.2007, respectively, of the tax code define "farm" as "a parcel of land which is used to produce agricultural products that originate from the land's productivity for the primary purpose of obtaining a monetary profit," and "ranch" as "a parcel of land which is used for grazing livestock for the primary purpose of obtaining a monetary profit."