Frederick John SHAFRON, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Scherr v. Colo. Dep't of Revenue, 49 P.3d 1217, 1219 (Colo.App.2002).
Here, the issue presents a question of law concerning when a speed limit starts or ends. If plaintiff was violating a speed limit at the time the officer observed him, the officer was entitled to conduct an investigatory stop because he had a reasonable suspicion that plaintiff had committed a traffic violation. See People v. Ramos, 13 P.3d 295, 297 (Colo. 2000).
Section 42-4-1101(1), C.R.S.2007, provides: "No person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions then existing." Section 42-4-1101(2)(h), C.R.S.2007, states in pertinent part that the following speeds shall be lawful: "Any speed not in excess of a speed limit designated by an official traffic control device."