Frederick John SHAFRON, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Here, plaintiff was traveling at thirty-two miles per hour while wholly within a twenty-five mile per hour zone. Accordingly, he was exceeding the posted speed limit and was thus committing a traffic infraction that justified the stop of his vehicle by the police officer. Plaintiff's sight of the forty mile per hour sign did not allow him to increase his speed above twenty-five miles per hour until he reached that sign.
*815 III. Police Officer's Telephonic Testimony
Plaintiff contends the hearing officer erred in allowing the police officer to testify telephonically. We disagree.
Section 42-2-126(8)(e)(II), C.R.S.2007, states in pertinent part that "[a]n officer required to appear at a hearing may, at the discretion of the hearing officer, appear in real time by telephone or other electronic means in accordance with section 42-1-218.5."
Section 42-1-218.5(1), C.R.S.2007, states in pertinent part that "at the discretion of the department, any hearing held by the department pursuant to this title may be conducted in whole or in part, in real time, by telephone or other electronic means."