Aaron Eugene SMITH, Appellant (Defendant),
[…] Demonstrated bias in the responses to questions on voir dire may result in a juror being excused for cause; hints of bias not sufficient to warrant challenge for cause may assist parties in exercising their peremptory challenges. The necessity of truthful answers by prospective jurors if this process is to serve its purpose is obvious.
In other words, voir dire examination helps the attorneys determine if the potential juror may be challenged for cause. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-11-105 (LexisNexis 2007) states in pertinent part:
(a) The following is good cause for challenge to any person called as a juror in a criminal case:
. . . .
(ii) That he has formed or expressed an opinion as to the guilt or innocence of the accused, or is biased or prejudiced for or against the accused;
. . . .
(b) The same challenges for cause shall be allowed in criminal prosecutions that are allowed to parties in civil cases.
Since § 7-11-105(b) refers to the challenges allowed in civil cases, we also quote the pertinent provision of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-11-203 (LexisNexis 2007):