Levine v. Katz
[…] Proceedings which may be maintained under *145 this section are those concerning the administration and distribution of trusts, the declaration of rights, and the determination of other matters involving trustees and beneficiaries of trusts. These include, but are not limited to, proceedings to:
. . .
(c) Ascertain beneficiaries, determine any question arising in the administration or distribution of any trust including questions of construction of trust instruments, instruct trustees, and determine the existence or nonexistence of any immunity, power, privilege, duty, or right. . . .

See § 15-10-201(10), C.R.S.2005 (in the Probate Code, "court" is "the district court, except in the city and county of Denver where it is the probate court").

An appellate court applies a mixed standard of review to motions to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Hanson v. Colo. Dept of Revenue, 140 P.3d 256 (Colo. App. 2006); Egle v. City & County of Denver, 93 P.3d 609 (Colo.App.2004).