STATE OF TENNESSEE v. CHARLES MATTHEW GARRETT
[…] in addition to those necessary to establish the appropriate range. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-
114(1).
The trial court opined that appellant’s convictions in the instant case were all
probatable but concluded that appellant would not be rehabilitated if the sentence were
suspended. Thus, the trial court ordered that appellant serve his four-year sentence in
confinement.
II. Analysis
We begin with the proposition that a defendant is eligible for alternative sentencing
if the sentence actually imposed is ten years or less. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-303(a).
An especially mitigated or standard offender convicted of a Class C, D, or E felony is
considered to be a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing in absence of evidence to
-3-
the contrary. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(6). “A court shall consider, but is not bound
by, this advisory sentencing guideline.” Id. The trial court must automatically consider
probation as an alternative sentence for eligible defendants, but the defendant bears “the
burden of establishing suitability for probation.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-303(b). This