This opinion is subject to revision before final
[…] statutory factual innocence claim under the PCRA. The PCRA’s
compensation provisions may be analogous to workers
compensation and the 9/11 Victims Compensation Fund in some
respects, but they are distinguishable in another, more salient sense:
workers compensation statutes and the 9/11 fund expressly provide
for survivability, while the PCRA does not.5 Absent some specific
provision for survivability in the PCRA, we cannot rely on general
references to other claims that do survive death to import the same
principle into the PCRA. We accordingly find no basis in the
5
Compare UTAH CODE § 34A-2-106(1)(a) (“[T]he injured employee,
or in case of death, the employee’s dependents, may claim
compensation[.]”), and Final Report of the Special Master for the
September 11th Victim Compensation Fund of 2001, at 22–23,
available at www.justice.gov/final_report.pdf, with UTAH CODE
§ 78B-9-405 (2008).
9
GRESSMAN v. STATE
Opinion of the Court