previously uncharged prior felony convictions. (People v. Valladoli (1996) 13 Cal.4th
[…] information to allege an additional prior felony conviction is reviewed for an abuse of
discretion. (See Valladoli, supra, 13 Cal.4th at p. 606, fn. 3.) However, it is well
established that "a failure to exercise discretion is an abuse of discretion." (People v.
Orabuena (2004) 116 Cal.App.4th 84, 99.)
B. Governing law
Under section 1009, the People may amend an information without leave of court
prior to entry of a defendant's plea, and the trial court may permit an amendment of an
information at any stage of the proceedings. Section 1009 provides in relevant part:
"An indictment, accusation or information may be amended by the
district attorney, and an amended complaint may be filed by the
prosecuting attorney, without leave of court at any time before the
defendant pleads or a demurrer to the original pleading is sustained.
The court in which an action is pending may order or permit an
amendment of an indictment, accusation or information, or the filing
of an amended complaint, for any defect or insufficiency, at any
stage of the proceedings, or if the defect in an indictment or
information be one that cannot be remedied by amendment, may
order the case submitted to the same or another grand jury, or a new
information to be filed."
Section 969a, which specifically addresses the amendment of an information to
add allegations of prior felony convictions, provides as follows:
"Whenever it shall be discovered that a pending indictment or
information does not charge all prior felonies of which the defendant