previously uncharged prior felony convictions. (People v. Valladoli (1996) 13 Cal.4th
[…] (Id. at pp. 595-
596.) The prosecutor explained that the priors had been alleged in the complaint but had
not been "transcribed correctly" onto the information. (Ibid.) Defense counsel objected
to the filing of the amended information, but the "the trial court permitted the prosecutor
to amend the information with the priors." (Id. at p. 596.)
9 Section 969.5 is a "parallel statue" (Valladoli, supra, 13 Cal.4th at p. 601) that
applies where a defendant has pled guilty to a complaint before a magistrate. (Ibid.
[discussing former § 969 1/2, a predecessor statute to § 969.5 that is similar in all
material respects to § 969.5]) Section 969.5 provides in relevant part:
"(a) Whenever it shall be discovered that a pending complaint to
which a plea of guilty has been made under Section 859a does not
charge all prior felonies of which the defendant has been convicted
either in this state or elsewhere, the complaint may be forthwith
amended to charge the prior conviction or convictions and the
amendments may and shall be made upon order of the court."
Although both former section 969 1/2 and section 969.5 expressly refer to a
"pending complaint," and the amendment of a "complaint" (italics added), the Supreme
Court has, without analysis, suggested that the statutes permit the amendment of an
information.