previously uncharged prior felony convictions. (People v. Valladoli (1996) 13 Cal.4th
[…] Kamala D. Harris, Attorney General, Dane R. Gillette, Chief Assistant Attorney
General, Julie L. Garland, Senior Assistant Attorney General, Steve Oetting and Andrew
Scott Mestman, Deputy Attorneys General, for Plaintiff and Respondent.
I.
INTRODUCTION
California law provides that after a defendant has entered a plea to an information,
the People must "obtain court approval" prior to filing an amended information alleging
previously uncharged prior felony convictions. (People v. Valladoli (1996) 13 Cal.4th
590, 606, fn. 3 (Valladoli); see Pen. Code, § 969a1 ["if such amendment is made it shall
be made upon order of the court" (italics added)].)2 "[A] court, in its discretion, may
choose to deny permission to amend." (Valladoli, supra, at p. 606, fn. 3 (italics added).)
Further, in order to ensure that "the due process rights of criminal defendants are