previously uncharged prior felony convictions. (People v. Valladoli (1996) 13 Cal.4th
[…] conviction allegations to gain some tactical advantage, or that the delay had a detrimental
11 The Valladoli court noted that the prior conviction allegations had been included
in the original complaint but that, due to an apparent clerical error, they had not been
included in the information. (Valladoli, supra, 13 Cal.4th at pp. 607-608.)
15
impact on defendant's decision to accept an offered plea." (Valladoli, supra, 13 Cal.4th
at p. 608.)12
C. Application
It is undisputed that the record does not contain an express order of the court
authorizing the filing of the amended information. (See § 969a ["if such amendment is
made it shall be made upon order of the court"].) Rather, at the outset of the hearing set
for sentencing, the trial court merely announced, "There is an amended information."
Further, while the People repeatedly assert in their brief that the trial court
"permitted the prosecution to amend the information,"13 there is nothing in the record