previously uncharged prior felony convictions. (People v. Valladoli (1996) 13 Cal.4th
[…] defendant's decisions with respect to plea bargaining. (Id. at p. 608.)
In the original information that was filed in this case, the People charged Glenn
Theodore Lettice with three violations of the Vehicle Code. The information also
contained several enhancement and prior felony conviction allegations. Lettice pled
1 Unless otherwise specified, all subsequent statutory references are to the Penal
Code.
2 Prior to the defendant's entry of a plea to the original accusatory pleading, the
People may file an amended complaint without leave of court. (See § 1009 ["an amended
complaint may be filed by the prosecuting attorney, without leave of court at any time
before the defendant pleads or a demurrer to the original pleading is sustained"].)
2
guilty to one count of driving with a blood alcohol level of .08 percent causing bodily
injury (Veh. Code, § 23153, subd. (b)), admitted certain enhancement allegations, and
also admitted having suffered a prison prior and a single prior strike conviction. Lettice