previously uncharged prior felony convictions. (People v. Valladoli (1996) 13 Cal.4th
[…] prosecuting attorney, without leave of court at any time before the
defendant pleads or a demurrer to the original pleading is sustained.
The court in which an action is pending may order or permit an
amendment of an indictment, accusation or information, or the filing
of an amended complaint, for any defect or insufficiency, at any
stage of the proceedings, or if the defect in an indictment or
information be one that cannot be remedied by amendment, may
order the case submitted to the same or another grand jury, or a new
information to be filed."
Section 969a, which specifically addresses the amendment of an information to
add allegations of prior felony convictions, provides as follows:
"Whenever it shall be discovered that a pending indictment or
information does not charge all prior felonies of which the defendant
has been convicted either in this State or elsewhere, said indictment
or information may be forthwith amended to charge such prior
conviction or convictions, and if such amendment is made it shall be
made upon order of the court, and no action of the grand jury (in the
case of an indictment) shall be necessary. Defendant shall promptly
11
be rearraigned on such information or indictment as amended and be
required to plead thereto."9
In Valladoli, supra, 13 Cal.4th 590, after a jury had rendered a verdict on several
substantive charges, but prior to the jury's discharge, a prosecutor requested permission to
file an amended information alleging several prior felony convictions. (Id. at pp. 595-