People v. Simmons CA6
[…] (c).) Thus, a recommitment “requires proof beyond a reasonable doubt that (1) the patient has a severe mental disorder; (2) the disorder ‘is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment’; and (3) by reason of that disorder, the patient represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others.” (People v. Burroughs (2005) 131 Cal.App.4th 1401, 1404.) Section 2962 defines “remission” as follows: “The term ‘remission’ means a finding that the overt signs and symptoms of the severe mental disorder are controlled either by psychotropic medication or psychosocial support.” (§ 2962, subd. (a)(3).)