Filed 10/10/13; pub. order 11/5/13 (see end of opn.)
[…] (See Muller v.
Fresno Community Hospital & Medical Center (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 887, 904 [an
order is collateral when “appellate review . . . can be accomplished without implicating
the merits of the underlying controversy”].)
In this case, the court‟s determination that the ICWA did not apply cannot be
considered collateral to its decision to appoint respondent as the minor‟s guardian. Had
the court found the ICWA applicable, it would have used the ICWA‟s more stringent
standards in making its ruling on respondent‟s guardianship petition. (See, e.g., Welf. &
Inst. Code, § 361.7, subd. (c) [guardianship may not be ordered “in the absence of a
determination, supported by clear and convincing evidence . . . that the continued custody
of the child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or
physical damage to the child”].) The guardianship hearing was conducted without these
protections. Therefore, the court‟s ICWA determination provided “a necessary step” for
the trial court‟s ruling ordering the guardianship. Consequently, it cannot be considered
5