Roberts v. State of Montana Board of Labor Appeals
[…] Section 39-51-2303, MCA. Specific examples of misconduct include “insubordination showing a deliberate, willful or purposeful refusal to follow the reasonable directions or instructions of the employer” and “violation of a company rule if the rule is reasonable and if the claimant knew or should have known of the existence of the rule.” Admin. R. M. 24.11.461(1)(a), (g).1 ¶26 School District financial management policy 7425 required student activity funds to be deposited in an account maintained by the School District. This policy was consistent with the requirements of § 20-9-504(1), MCA, which provides that “[a]ll extracurricular money of a pupil organization of the school must be deposited and expended by check from a bank account maintained for the extracurricular fund.” The statute also requires implementation of an accounting system recommended by the Superintendent of Public Instruction.