Case: 13-30028 Document: 00512430853 Page: 1 Date Filed: 11/05/2013
[…] claims that because it purchased an option contract that granted it the option
to buy the assets SLE receives once the dissolution of Land is complete, CHS
does not have any “obligation” that it can “extinguish.” Additionally,
Plaquemines argues that the option contract is not a “litigious right.” Since
these arguments overlap, we address them together.
Article 2652 affects the ability of a “debtor” to “extinguish his obligation”
by paying to the assignee the price that the assignee had paid for the right.
Under Louisiana law, “debtor” is synonymous with “obligor.” La. Civ. Code
Ann. art. 1756 cmt. c. The law further defines an obligation as a “legal
relationship whereby a person, called the obligor, is bound to render a
performance in favor of another, called the obligee. Performance may consist
of giving, doing, or not doing something.” Id. art. 1756. When an unsettled
obligation is subject to litigation and assigned during the pendency of that
2Plaquemines also argues that the doctrine of res judicata bars CHS from litigating
this matter. Like the district court, we do not reach the merits of this argument because we