People v. Moore CA1/2
[…] When Doe left the bathroom, Moore told her he would take her back to Richmond. As they were walking out of the house, Doe “took off to the right and started yelling, help, help, somebody help me.” DISCUSSION I. Evidence of Prior Instances of Non-Consensual Sexual Activity Moore contends that the trial court erred in allowing the prosecution to question Pleas concerning instances in which Moore would force other women, including a woman named Kimberly, to have sexual contact with Pleas, against the will of both Pleas and the other woman. A. Legal Standard Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a), provides that evidence of a person’s character, including “evidence of specific instances of his or her conduct,” is “inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion.” However, Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (b), provides: “Nothing in this section prohibits the admission of evidence that a person committed a crime, civil wrong, 9 or other act when relevant to prove some fact (such as motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake or accident, or whether a defendant in a prosecution for an unlawful sexual act or attempted unlawful sexual act did not reasonably and in good faith believe that the victim consented) other than his or her disposition to commit such an act.” An exception to the prohibition of using specific instances of conduct to prove a defendant’s disposition to commit an unlawful sexual act of which he or she is accused is provided in Evidence Code section 1108, subdivision (a): “In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual