People v. Moore CA1/2
[…] II. Pleas’s Participation in Count Four A. Background Count four of the information charged Moore with the attempted rape by foreign object (a violation of section 289, subdivision (a)(1)(A)), a water bottle, acting in concert with another person, a violation of section 264.1, subdivision (a), which provides: “The provisions of Section 264 notwithstanding, in any case in which the defendant, voluntarily acting in concert with another person, by force or violence and against the will of the victim, committed an act described in Section 261, 262, or 289, either personally or by aiding and abetting the other person, that fact shall be charged in the indictment or information and if found to be true by the jury, upon a jury trial, or if found to be true by the court, upon a court trial, or if admitted by the defendant, the defendant shall suffer confinement in the state prison for five, seven, or nine years.” Charging Moore under section 264.1, subdivision (a), exposed Moore to a greater term of imprisonment than would a charge under section 289, subdivision (a)(1)(A).