People v. Moore CA1/2
[…] An exception to the prohibition of using specific instances of conduct to prove a defendant’s disposition to commit an unlawful sexual act of which he or she is accused is provided in Evidence Code section 1108, subdivision (a): “In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant’s commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.” “The admissibility of other-crimes evidence depends on three principal factors: (1) the materiality of the fact sought to be proved or disproved; (2) the tendency of the uncharged crime to prove or disprove the material fact; and (3) the existence of any rule or policy requiring the exclusion of