Filed 11/6/13 P. v. Kamakani CA6
[…] without any showing that he is able to pay it; in contrast county and state arrestees (as to
whom Gov. Code, §§ 29550 or 29550.2 may apply) may only be subjected to such a fee
if they are shown to have an ability to pay it. For purposes of the statutes challenged
here, local arrestees are not “similarly situated” to county and state arrestees. The lack of
similarity arises from the fact that under Government Code section 29550.1, a local
arrestee is only liable for the fee “imposed by a county.” The quoted phrase is manifestly
a reference to the charge described in Government Code section 29550, subdivision
(a)(1), which entitles a county to “impose a fee” on a local arresting agency “for
reimbursement of county expenses incurred with respect to the booking or other
processing of persons arrested by an employee” of that agency. Under that statute, the
fee so imposed by the county “shall not exceed one-half” of the county’s actual
administrative costs. (Gov. Code, § 29550, subd. (a)(1).) And it is this charge which is
passed on to the local arrestee by Government Code section 29550.1. Therefore, a local