People v. Kamakani CA6
[…] Code, §§ 29550 or 29550.2 may apply) may only be subjected to such a fee if they are shown to have an ability to pay it. For purposes of the statutes challenged here, local arrestees are not “similarly situated” to county and state arrestees. The lack of similarity arises from the fact that under Government Code section 29550.1, a local arrestee is only liable for the fee “imposed by a county.” The quoted phrase is manifestly a reference to the charge described in Government Code section 29550, subdivision (a)(1), which entitles a county to “impose a fee” on a local arresting agency “for reimbursement of county expenses incurred with respect to the booking or other processing of persons arrested by an employee” of that agency. Under that statute, the fee so imposed by the county “shall not exceed one-half” of the county’s actual administrative costs. (Gov. Code, § 29550, subd. (a)(1).)