Filed 11/6/13 P. v. Kamakani CA6
[…] 8
“Of course, there are three potential standards by which to measure the
challenged classifications under an equal protection analysis--strict scrutiny, rational
basis, and an intermediate level of review applicable to gender classifications.
(Hofsheier, supra, 37 Cal.4th at p. 1200.) However, legislation is usually subjected to a
rational basis analysis (ibid.) . . . .” (People v. Cavallaro (2009) 178 Cal.App.4th 103,
110, fn. 9.) Defendant concedes that the equal protection analysis in this case is governed
by the rational basis standard.
22
such as municipalities and the state. (Id., §§ 29550-29550.2.) It classifies defendants
according to the identity of the entity whose employees arrest them. Government Code
section 29550.1 applies to persons arrested by an officer or agent of a “city, special
district, school district, community college district, college, university, or other local
arresting agency.” Government Code section 29550, subdivision (d) applies to
defendants arrested by officers of a county. And Government Code section 29550.2,
subdivision (a) applies to arrests by a “governmental entity not specified in Section
29550 or 29550.1.”