People v. Kamakani CA6
[…] (Hofsheier, supra, 37 Cal.4th at p. 1200.) However, legislation is usually subjected to a rational basis analysis (ibid.) . . . .” (People v. Cavallaro (2009) 178 Cal.App.4th 103, 110, fn. 9.) Defendant concedes that the equal protection analysis in this case is governed by the rational basis standard. 22 such as municipalities and the state. (Id., §§ 29550-29550.2.) It classifies defendants according to the identity of the entity whose employees arrest them. Government Code section 29550.1 applies to persons arrested by an officer or agent of a “city, special district, school district, community college district, college, university, or other local arresting agency.” Government Code section 29550, subdivision (d) applies to defendants arrested by officers of a county.