Elworthy v. Spiva CA6
[…] Don Miller & Associates, Inc. (1984) 35 Cal.3d 498, 505-507.) “But the election of one remedy bars recovery under the other.” (Akin, at p. 296, citing Alder v. Drudis (1947) 30 Cal.2d 372, 383.) B. Statutory Grounds for Rescission The grounds for rescinding a contract are set forth in Civil Code section 1689.6 That statute provides in relevant part that a “party to a contract may rescind the contract” if “the consent of the party rescinding, . . . , was given by mistake, or obtained through . . . , fraud, or undue influence, exercised by . . . the party as to whom he rescinds . . . .” (§ 1689, subd. (b)(1).) Section 1691 sets forth the procedural requirements for rescission. It provides: “Subject to section 1693, to effect a rescission a party to the contract must, promptly upon discovering the facts which entitle him to rescind . . . : [¶] (a) Give notice of rescission to the party as to whom he rescinds; and [¶] (b) Restore to the other party everything of value which he has received from him under the contract or offer to restore the same upon condition that the other party do likewise, unless the latter is unable or 6 All further statutory references are to the Civil Code, unless otherwise stated. 14 positively refuses to do so. [¶] When notice of rescission has not otherwise been given or an offer to restore the benefits received under the contract has not otherwise been made, the service of a pleading in an action or proceeding that seeks relief based on rescission shall be deemed to be such notice or offer or both.” (§ 1691.) Section 1693 sets forth the effect of delay in notice of rescission or in restoration of benefits.