Albers v. Naegele CA2/7
[…] (§ 6204, subd. (a).)6 “If there is an action pending, the trial after arbitration shall be initiated by filing a rejection of arbitration award and request for trial after arbitration in that action within 30 days after service of notice of the award.” (§ 6204, subd. (b).) “If no action is pending, the trial after arbitration shall be initiated by the commencement of an action in the court having jurisdiction over the 6 Under section 6204, subdivision (a), “[t]he determination of willfulness shall be made by the court. The party who failed to appear at the arbitration shall have the burden of proving that the failure to appear was not willful. In making its determination, the court may consider any findings made by the arbitrators on the subject of a party’s failure to appear.” 14 amount of money in controversy within 30 days after service of notice of the award.” (§ 6204, subd. (c).)