Joseph Kubican v. The Tavern, LLC, d/b/a Bubba's Bar and Grill
[…] In 2010, Wyoming repealed this statute and adopted the 2006 RULLA. The current Wyoming statute addressing the liability of LLC members and managers is Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 17-29-304. 12 equitable remedy of piercing the veil to be asserted against a West Virginia Limited Liability Company. Although the language employed by the Legislature has preserved the ability to pierce the veil of an LLC to hold a member or manager liable, the Legislature has failed to identify the circumstances under which the imposition of such liability is proper. Thus, in this regard, W. Va. Code § 31B-3-303 is ambiguous and must be interpreted. Subsection (b) of W. Va. Code § 31B-3-303 does provide a starting point for our analysis by specifying that “[t]he failure of a limited liability company to observe the usual company formalities or requirements relating to the exercise of its company powers or management of its business is not a ground for imposing personal liability on the members or managers for liabilities of the company.” (Emphasis added).