Joseph Kubican v. The Tavern, LLC, d/b/a Bubba's Bar and Grill
[…] Buckalew, 186 W. Va. 693, 414 S.E.2d 454 (1992). In other words, “‘[a] statute is open to construction only where the language used requires interpretation because of ambiguity which renders it susceptible of two or more constructions or of such doubtful or obscure meaning that reasonable minds might be uncertain or disagree as to its meaning.’” Mace v. Mylan Pharms., Inc., 227 W. Va. 666, 673, 714 S.E.2d 223, 230 (2011) (quoting Hereford v. Meek, 132 W. Va. 373, 386, 52 S.E.2d 740, 747 (1949)). With the foregoing canons in mind, we turn now to the particular language of W. Va. Code § 31B-3-303, which states in part: (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this section, the debts, obligations and liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise, are solely the debts, obligations and liabilities of the company. A member or manager is not personally liable for a debt, obligation or liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager. 9 .... (c) All or specified members of a limited liability company are liable in their capacity as members for all or specified debts, obligations or liabilities of the company if: (1) A provision to that effect is contained in the articles of organization; and (2) A member so liable has consented in writing to the adoption of the provision or to be bound by the provision. W. Va. Code § 31B-3-303. The language of this provision is unambiguous insofar as it declares that, with the exception noted in subsection (c), “[a] member or manager is not personally liable for a debt, obligation or liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager.” The key language relevant to the issue presented in the instant action, which is italicized in the foregoing quote, proscribes liability “solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager.”10 By proscribing liability on the sole basis of being a member or manager of an LLC, the