Joseph Kubican v. The Tavern, LLC, d/b/a Bubba's Bar and Grill
[…] Riffle v. Ranson, 195 W. Va. 121, 128, 464 S.E.2d 763, 770 (1995) (“Expressio unius est exclusio alterius (express mention of one thing implies exclusion of all others) is a well-accepted canon of statutory construction.” (citations omitted)). Furthermore, this conclusion is in accord with the manner in which other courts have interpreted similar statutes. See Bowen v. 707 On Main, No. CV020282643S, 2004 WL 424501, at *3 (Conn. Super. Ct. Feb. 24, 2004) (“The principle of piercing the corporate veil . . . also is applicable to limited liability companies and their members. General Statutes § 34-133.” (quotations and citations omitted));11 Kaycee Land & Livestock v. Flahive, 46 11 Similar to the West Virginia statute, Connecticut’s limited liability statute states: “(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person who is a member or manager of a limited liability company is not liable, solely by reason of being a member or manager, under a judgment, decree or order of a court, or in any other manner, for a debt, obligation or liability of the limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise or for the acts or omissions of any other member, manager, agent or employee of the limited liability company.” Bowen v. 707 On Main, No. CV020282643S, 2004 WL 424501, at *2 n.4 (Conn. Super. Ct.