Amanda A. v. Kevin T.
[…] Rather, it permits modifications of a parenting plan order “on the basis of facts that. . . have arisen since the entry of the prior order and were not anticipated therein.” The phrase “not anticipated therein” does not mean that the change in circumstance could not have been anticipated generally, but rather that the parenting plan order does not make provisions for such a change. 229 W.Va. at 21, 725 S.E.2d at 190 (internal citations omitted). 10 Moreover, West Virginia Code § 48-9-102(a) (2009) provides that “[t]he primary objective of this article is to serve the child’s best interests. . . .” According to that statute, such interests are served by facilitating: (1) Stability of the child; (2) Parental planning and agreement about the child’s custodial arrangements and upbringing; (3) Continuity of existing parent-child attachments; (4) Meaningful contact between a child and