Case: 12-60834 Document: 00512432611 Page: 1 Date Filed: 11/06/2013
[…] tested in June 2007 were not again re-tested until sixteen months later in
October 2008.
Following a hearing, the ALJ affirmed the two citations. Shaw sought
review by the Commission, which declined to review the respirator fit-testing
citation, but accepted the record-keeping citation for review and affirmed the
decision of the ALJ. Shaw petitioned this court pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 660(a)
for review of the Commission’s decision concerning the record-keeping citation
and the ALJ’s decision concerning the respirator fit-testing citation.
II. Record-Keeping Citation
Section 1904.29(b)(3) requires employers to record an employee’s “injury
or illness on the OSHA 300 Log and 301 Incident Report within seven (7)
calendar days of receiving information that a recordable injury or illness has
occurred.” The parties do not contest that mercury toxicity is a recordable
illness and that Shaw did not record any alleged mercury-related illness
reported by Stanfield in its record-keeping logs. Therefore, the only issue is
whether Shaw “receiv[ed] information that a recordable injury or illness ha[d]