Shaw Global Energy Services v. Thomas Perez, Secre
[…] Shaw sought review by the Commission, which declined to review the respirator fit-testing citation, but accepted the record-keeping citation for review and affirmed the decision of the ALJ. Shaw petitioned this court pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 660(a) for review of the Commission’s decision concerning the record-keeping citation and the ALJ’s decision concerning the respirator fit-testing citation. II. Record-Keeping Citation Section 1904.29(b)(3) requires employers to record an employee’s “injury or illness on the OSHA 300 Log and 301 Incident Report within seven (7) calendar days of receiving information that a recordable injury or illness has occurred.” The parties do not contest that mercury toxicity is a recordable illness and that Shaw did not record any alleged mercury-related illness reported by Stanfield in its record-keeping logs.