Enriquez-Gutierrez v. Holde
[…] judicial confession. Both Abraham and the presiding judge signed the judicial
confession, which is a sufficiently reliable record for consideration when
characterizing a prior guilty-plea offense. See id. at 211; United States v.
2
Case: 13-60068 Document: 00512431331 Page: 3 Date Filed: 11/06/2013
No. 13-60068
Garcia-Arellano, 522 F.3d 477, 481 (5th Cir. 2008). The BIA’s reliance on the
indictment and judicial confession was thus proper, see Rodriguez, 705 F.3d at
210-16, and those documents demonstrate, as the BIA concluded, that Abraham
pleaded guilty to violating § 22.011(a)(2)(C), which provides that a person
commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly “causes the sexual
organ of a child to contact or penetrate the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of
another person, including the actor.” See Tex. Penal Code § 22.011(a)(2)(C).
Abraham’s challenge to the BIA’s use of documentary evidence therefore lacks
merit.
Abraham does not challenge the BIA’s determination that a conviction
under § 22.011(a)(2)(C) qualifies as sexual abuse of a minor pursuant to