2 NRDC V. EPA
[…] nothing could have survived the majority’s conclusion in Part
IV.B.
Another way of looking at this is that the majority seems
to be affirming part of the EPA’s reasoning in support of its
decision to conditionally register AGS-20 rather than part of
the order granting conditional registration. But appellate
courts review decisions, judgments, orders, and decrees—not
opinions, factual findings, reasoning, or explanations.
Weissman v. Quail Lodge, Inc., 179 F.3d 1194, 1200 (9th Cir.
1999) (quoting In re Williams, 156 F.3d 86, 90 (1st Cir.
1998)); see also 7 U.S.C. § 136n(b) (court has jurisdiction to
“affirm or set aside the order complained of in whole or in
part” (emphasis added)). Here, because of the majority’s
conclusion in Part IV.B, the conditional-registration order
should be vacated in full, even if the majority believes that
some parts of the EPA’s reasoning in support of its decision
to issue that order are sound.