2 NRDC V. EPA
[…] with the standard under” the Federal Food, Drug, and
Cosmetic Act. 7 U.S.C. § 136(bb) (emphasis added). In
short, Congress expressly required aggregate risk assessment
for food-use pesticides, but did not impose a similar
requirement on non-food-use pesticides such as AGS-20.
EPA’s decision not to conduct an aggregate risk
assessment in this instance is consistent with its regulations.
“The Agency has discretion to review applications under
either the unconditional registration criteria of FIFRA
sec. 3(c)(5) or the conditional registration criteria of FIFRA
sec. 3(c)(7).” 40 C.F.R. § 152.111. The regulation further
provides that “[t]he type of review chosen depends primarily
on the extent to which the relevant data base has been
NRDC V. EPA 25
reviewed for completeness and scientific validity. EPA
conducts data reviews needed to support unconditional
registrations on a chemical-by-chemical basis, according to
an established priority list.” Id. An aggregate risk
assessment is thus potentially part of the unconditional
registration process, which proceeds on a “chemical-by-
chemical basis” that might sweep in all types of nanosilver,
rather than only AGS-20. But in considering whether to