Pitts v. Hobbs
[…] While appellant argues that a parole-eligibility statute cannot be applied to a sentence absent some reference to that particular statute on the judgment-and-commitment order, such is not the case, and appellant has failed to cite to any convincing authority otherwise. The law is well settled that parole eligibility is determined by the law in effect at the time the crime is committed. Aguilar, 2011 Ark. 329. The determination of parole eligibility is solely within the province of the ADC. Anderson v. Hobbs, 2013 Ark. 354 (per curiam). Section 16-93-609(b), in effect at the time appellant committed the crimes of second-degree sexual assault and sexual indecency with a child, provided as follows: (1) Any person who commits . . . any felony sex offense subsequent to August 13, 2001, and who has previously been found guilty of or pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to . . . any felony sex offense shall not be eligible for release on parole by the board. (2) For purposes of this subsection, “a violent felony offense or any felony sex offense” means those offenses listed in § 5-4-501(d)(2).