State v. Jorge Ferreira Tinoco
[…] II. ANALYSIS Tinoco alleges his right to a speedy trial was violated under I.C. § 19-3501, and under the United States and Idaho Constitutions. Whether there was an infringement of a defendant’s right to a speedy trial presents a mixed question of law and fact. State v. Clark, 135 Idaho 255, 257, 16 P.3d 931, 933 (2000). We will defer to the trial court’s findings of fact if supported by substantial and competent evidence; however, we will exercise free review of the trial court’s conclusions of law. Id. A. Idaho Code § 19-3501 Tinoco alleges I.C. § 19-3501 was violated because he was not brought to trial within six months and that there was no good cause to excuse the delay. Idaho Code § 19-3501 requires in relevant part: The court, unless good cause to the contrary is shown, must order the prosecution or indictment to be dismissed, in the following cases: .... 1 Batson v. Kentucky, 476 U.S. 79 (1986). 2 (3) If a defendant, whose trial has not been postponed upon his application, is not brought to trial within six (6) months from the date that the defendant was arraigned before the court in which the indictment is found. I.C. § 19-3501(3). The State asserts that the statute was satisfied because the trial began; thus, Tinoco was “brought to trial.”