Henne v. City ofYakima
[…] government entity should not be considered a "person" under RCW 4.24.525(l)(e).
Our state's high court in Segaline v. Department 0/ Labor and Industries, 169
Wn.2d 467,238 P.3d 1107 (2010) ruled that a government entity is not a "person" under
the 1989 anti-SLAPP statute, RCW 4.24.500 to .520, for the reasons expressed above.
Nevertheless, the 1989 statute did not define the word "person." The statute also read
that it was designed to protect "individuals who make good faith reports to appropriate
governmental bodies." RCW 4.24.500 (emphasis added).
RCW 1.16.080( 1) is a guiding light to the interpretation of all statutes. The statute
reads: "The term 'person' may be construed to include the United States, this state, or any
state or territory, or any public or private corporation or limited liability company, as well
as an individual." But as the court in Segaline noted, the provision does not compel the
7
30902-9-III
Henne v. City o/Yakima
court to broadly construe "person," but rather the use of "may" permits the court to
interpret "person" to include such entities. Segaline, 169 Wn.2d at 474.