Michael v. United States
[…] Kunkes v. United States, 78 F.3d 1549, 1551 (Fed. Cir. 1996). Ownership of an unpatented mining claim is subject to numerous conditions and restrictions. The claimant is restricted to using the land for uses reasona- bly incident to mining. See 30 U.S.C. § 612(a) (2006). A claimant may occupy the land only to the extent the occupancy is reasonably incident to mining operations. When authorized occupancy ends, the claimant has ninety 1 Round Butte 1 and 2 are “placer” claims, whereas Black Butte and Burnt River Queen are “lode” claims. See 30 U.S.C. § 35 (2006) (a placer claim includes “all forms of deposit, excepting veins of quartz, or other rock in place”); 30 U.S.C. §§ 23, 35 (providing that lode claims shall not exceed 1,500 feet in length along the vein or lode, whereas placer claims may not exceed 20 acres per claim). MICHAEL v.