Babsa-Ay v. Shinseki
[…] Applying these factual determinations to § 101(4)(B)(i), the Veterans Court held that because Mr. Babsa-ay did not meet the definition of a “legally adopted child,” he was not eligible to receive VA death benefits. Mr. Babsa-ay’s appeal thus generally asks this court to review the application of § 101(4)(B)(i) to the facts of this case and to review factual findings relevant to his status as a “legally adopted child.” This court has no jurisdiction to do so in this case. For example, Mr. Babsa-ay argues that the Veterans Court should have applied § 101(4)(B)(ii) and not § 101(4)(B)(i). Section 101(4)(B)(ii) applies to a person who is “considered to have been a legally adopted child of a veteran as of the date of such veteran’s death and thereaf- ter,” whereas § 101(4)(B)(i) applies to those persons adopted during a veteran’s lifetime pursuant to foreign law. Such an inquiry requires second-guessing the Veter- ans Court’s underlying finding that Mr. Babsa-ay was adopted during the veteran’s lifetime.