Filed 11/8/13 Fox v. Knopp CA2/8
[…] restraining order based on false allegations justified a court award of full attorney fees.
Fox again argued the trial court erred in awarding only $1,000 at the June 1 hearing.
The court denied Fox’s restitution claims in its written statement of decision.
The decision included a finding that Knopp prevailed in two of three cases. The court
also found Fox “overly litigated” the case, filed non-meritorious motions, and failed to
present independent evidence that Knopp caused him to lose his job.12
B. Applicable Legal Principles
Family Code section 6342, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: “After notice
and a hearing, the court may issue any of the following orders: (1) An order that
restitution be paid to the petitioner for loss of earnings and out-of-pocket expenses,
including, but not limited to, expenses for medical care and temporary housing, incurred
as a direct result of the abuse inflicted by the respondent or any actual physical injuries
sustained from the abuse. (2) An order that restitution be paid by the petitioner for out-
of-pocket expenses incurred by a party as a result of an ex parte order that is found by the
court to have been issued on facts shown at a noticed hearing to be insufficient to support
12 Although it appears the court did not enter a final formal order, we exercise our
discretion to treat the court’s written and signed memorandum of decision as a final
appealable order. (Sarah B. v. Floyd B. (2008) 159 Cal.App.4th 938, 940, fn. 2.)
31
the order.”