*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Affidavit of Foreclosure was statutorily required to “set[] forth
the mortgagee’s acts in the premises fully and particularly.”15
Lee, 121 Hawai#i at 292, 218 P.3d at 780. HRS § 667-8 (1993)
provides that the certified copy of the Mortgagee’s Affidavit of
Foreclosure “shall be admitted as evidence that the power of sale
was duly executed.”16 “That the affidavit shall be admitted as
evidence that the power of sale was duly executed demonstrates
the legislature’s intent to promote the finality of properly
conducted sales.” Lee, 121 Hawai#i at 292, 218 P.3d at 780
(emphasis added).
15
HRS § 667-5(d) (Supp. 2011) provides that “[t]he mortgagee, within
thirty days after selling the property in pursuance of the power, shall file a
copy of the notice of sale and the mortgagee’s affidavit, setting forth the
mortgagee’s acts in the premises fully and particularly, in the bureau of
conveyances.” (Emphasis added). The affidavit “may lawfully be made by any
person duly authorized to act for the mortgagee, and in such capacity
conducting the foreclosure.” HRS § 667-7 (Supp. 2011).
16
HRS § 667-8 (1993) provides,
If it appears by the affidavit that the affiant has in all