*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] III. DISCUSSION
A.
“‘The existence of subject matter jurisdiction is a
question of law’ that is ‘reviewable de novo under the
right/wrong standard.” Aames Funding Corp. v. Mores, 107 Hawai#i
95, 98, 110 P.3d 1042, 1045 (2005) (quoting Lester v. Rapp, 85
Hawai#i 238, 241, 921 P.2d 502, 505 (1997)) (brackets omitted).
HRS § 604-5(d) (Supp. 2011) “precludes the district
courts of this state from exercising jurisdiction in ‘real
actions . . . in which the title to real estate comes into
question.’”11 Deutsche Bank Nat’l Trust Co. v. Peelua, 126
11
HRS § 604-6 (1993), governing ejectment proceedings, provides that
“[n]othing in section 604-5 shall preclude a district court from taking
jurisdiction in ejectment proceedings where the title to real estate does not
come in question at the trial of the action.”
-14-
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Hawai#i 32, 36, 265 P.3d 1128, 1132 (2011) (quoting HRS § 604-
5(d)) (brackets omitted). “Pursuant to DCRCP Rule 12.1, where a
defendant seeks to assert, as a defense to the jurisdiction of a