Jason Wilson v. Kelly (Wilson) Myers
[…] (Appellant’s Br. at 1.) The Court of Appeals affirmed in an unpublished memorandum decision. Wilson v. Myers, 979 N.E.2d 1072 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012) (table). We granted transfer, thereby vacating the Court of Appeals opinion, see Ind. Appellate Rule 58(A), and now remand. The Trial Court Abused Its Discretion in Modifying the Custody Order The Indiana Code prohibits a court from modifying a child custody order unless “(1) the modification is in the best interests of the child; and (2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may consider under section 8 and, if applicable, section 8.5 of this chapter.” Ind. Code § 31-17-2-21(a) (2008). “In making its determination, the court shall consider the factors listed under section 8 of this chapter.” Ind. Code § 31-17-2-21(b).