Edmonds v. Edmonds
[…] Applying this credit to the property division by the court, we modify Paul’s equalization payment to Rowena from $2,008 to $204. Alimony Award. In his final assignment of error, Paul claims that the district court erred when it awarded Rowena $500 per month in alimony for 3 years. He argues that this award is unreasonable because of his deteriorating health, Rowena’s ability to find employment, and Rowena’s eligibility for a greater Social Security payment because of the parties’ marriage. When deciding whether to award alimony, a court should consider the factors set forth in § 42-365. The pertinent part of this section provides: When dissolution of a marriage is decreed, the court may order payment of such alimony by one party to the other and division of property as may be reasonable, having regard for the circumstances of the parties, duration of the marriage, a history of the contributions to the marriage by each party, including contributions to the care and education of the children, and interruption of personal careers or educational opportunities, and the ability of the supported party to engage in gainful employment without interfering with the interests of any minor children in the custody of such party. Along with these specific criteria, a court is to consider the income and earning capacity of each party as well as the general equities of each situation. Finley-Swanson v. Swanson, supra. Alimony should not be used to equalize the incomes of the parties or to punish one of the parties.