Jonathan Gabriel Daniels v. Culpeper County Department of Social Services
[…] At the time of the termination hearing on February 16, 2013, appellant was serving a twelve-month sentence for failing to pay child support. 1 On July 26, 2010, Dr. A.J. Anderson conducted a mental health evaluation upon appellant. Anderson’s report recommended further mental health treatment and parenting education for appellant. -3- I. Appellant argues the trial court erred in conducting the termination hearing on February 16, 2013, which was more than ninety days after March 9, 2012, when he perfected his appeal from the lower court’s termination rulings. Code § 16.1-296(D) provides in pertinent part: “When an appeal is taken in a case involving termination of parental rights brought under § 16.1-283, the circuit court shall hold a hearing on the merits of the case within 90 days of the perfecting of the appeal.” With regard to Code § 16.1-296(B), this Court stated: Where a statute contains “prohibitory or limiting language,” the statute is mandatory, and a court cannot exercise its subject matter jurisdiction if the requirements of the statute have not been met. See Jamborsky v.