State Of Washington v. K. I.
[…] In re Pet, of C.W.. 147 Wn.2d 259, 279, 53 P.3d 979 (2002). The State has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that any delay during that time period was justified. C.W., 147 Wn.2d at 278. The State can "meet its burden in most cases by reference to hospital records and statements by hospital personnel." C.W., 147 Wn.2d at 279. We review a court's conclusion that there was no due process violation de novo.4 The trial court concluded that the three and a half hour delay between K.l.'s arrival in the emergency room and her referral to the CDMHP was not 3 RCW 71.05.050 states in pertinent part: [l]f a person is brought to the emergency room of a public or private agency or hospital for observation or treatment, the person refuses voluntary admission, and the professional staff of the public or private agency or hospital regard such person as presenting as a result of a mental disorder an imminent likelihood of serious harm, or as presenting an imminent danger because of grave disability, they may detain such person for sufficient time to notify the county designated mental health professional of such person's condition to enable the county designated mental health professional to authorize such person being further held in custody or transported to an evaluation treatment center pursuant to the conditions in this chapter, but which time shall be no more than six hours from the time the professional staff determine that an evaluation by the county designated mental health professional is necessary. 4 State v. Mullen. 171 Wn.2d 881, 893-94, 259 P.3d 158 (2011) (alleged due process violations are reviewed de novo); In re Pet, of A.S., 91 Wn.