State Of Washington v. K. I.
[…] The court did not err in denying K.l.'s motion to dismiss.5 K.I. also contends that the court erred in granting the 14-day commitment petition because the State failed to prove a recent overt act. Again, our review is de novo.6 There was no error. Involuntary commitment is authorized if, among other things, a person with a mental disorder poses a substantial risk of harm to others. RCW 71.05.240(3); RCW 71.05.020(25). The State must show "[a] substantial risk that. . . physical harm will be inflicted by a person upon another, as evidenced by behavior which has caused such harm or which places another person or persons in reasonable fear of sustaining such harm." RCW 71.05.020(25). To satisfy this requirement, the State must prove "a substantial risk of physical harm as evidenced by a recent overt act." In re Pet, of Harris, 98 Wn.2d 276, 284, 654 P.2d 109 (1982) (emphasis added).