Leocal v. Ashcroft, 543 U.S. 1 (2004). We dismiss for lack of jurisdiction.
[…] Court for the Northern District of California, sitting by designation.
or reconsider his final order of removal in light of the Supreme Court’s decision in
Leocal v. Ashcroft, 543 U.S. 1 (2004). We dismiss for lack of jurisdiction.
The former Immigration and Naturalization Service (“INS”) removed
Garcia-Guerrero pursuant to an expedited order of removal under INA § 238(b), 8
U.S.C. § 1228(b). Garcia-Guerrero seeks to reopen or reconsider this final order of
removal. Where the BIA does not have jurisdiction, the regulation that governs
motions to reopen or reconsider an agency decision is 8 C.F.R. § 103.5. Under this
regulation, jurisdiction is limited to “the official who made the latest decision in
the proceeding unless the affected party moves to a new jurisdiction.” Id. §
103.5(a)(1)(ii). The official who issued the latest decision here was an INS
Deciding Service Officer. Congress abolished the INS—and its Deciding Service
Officers—in 2003. See 6 U.S.C. § 291. Congress did not abolish the expedited
removal program, however.