Filed 11/13/13 Royal Alliance Associates v. Peterson CA2/4
[…] cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral
arbitrator would be able to be impartial . . . .” (§ 1281.9, subd. (a).) Arbitrators must
disclose “specified relationships between the arbitrator and the parties to the arbitration,
including involvement in prior arbitrations, an attorney-client relationship with any
attorney involved in the arbitration, and any significant personal or professional
relationship with a party or an attorney involved in the arbitration.” (Haworth, supra,
50 Cal.4th at p. 381, citing § 1281.9, subd. (a)(3)-(6).) These standards for arbitrator
disclosure directly incorporate the regulations governing judges. (§ 1281.9, subd. (a)(1)-
(2) [arbitrators must disclose “any ground specified in Section 170.1 for disqualification
of a judge,” as well as “matters required to be disclosed by the ethics standards for
5
Simultaneously with its opening brief, appellant filed a motion for leave to
produce additional evidence. It sought to admit evidence that Ms. Malek disclosed the
above matter in subsequent arbitrations.