Sharyn Bovat v. Nissan North America
[…] The motion was based on the principal ground that the affidavit proved that Gen. Wood, and not Defendant, independently decided to prosecute Plaintiff on the stalking charge. Plaintiff was represented by counsel when the motion for summary judgment was filed; however, the trial court entered an agreed order permitting Plaintiff’s counsel to withdraw on January 14, 2013. Thereafter, acting pro se, Plaintiff filed a response to 1 Defendant also denies hiring an attorney to prosecute the case. To the contrary, Defendant states it retained an attorney as authorized by Tennessee Code Annotated § 8-7-401. That statute reads in part: (a) A victim of crime or the family members of a victim of crime may employ private legal counsel to act as co-counsel with the district attorney general or the district attorney general’s deputies in trying cases, with the extent of participation of such privately employed counsel being at the discretion of the district attorney general. The district attorney general or a deputy shall make the final and concluding argument. The privately retained counsel shall immediately inform the district attorney general of such counsel’s employment. Tenn.