COURT OF APPPALS
[…] Shipyard, Inc., 60 Wn. App. 414, 418, 804 P. 2d 627 ( 1991). Failla
v. Shop &
has the burden of establishing jurisdiction, but she need only make a prima facie showing.
5
No. 43405 -9 -II
CTVC of Hawaii Co., Ltd. v. Shinawatra, 82 Wn. App. 699, 708, 919 P. 2d 1243 ( 1996), modified
by 932 P.2d 664 ( 1997).
H. JURISDICTION
Washington' s long -arm statute, RCW 4.28. 185, authorizes Washington courts to exercise
jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant to the extent permitted by the due process clause of the
United States Constitution. MBM Fisheries, Inc., 60 Wn. App. at 423.
Specifically, RCW 4.28. 185 provides in pertinent part:
1) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who in person or
through an agent does any of the acts in this section enumerated, thereby submits
said person, and, if an individual, his or her personal representative, to the
jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the
doing of any of said acts:
a) The transaction of any business within this state;
b) The commission of a tortious act within this state;,
3) Only causes of action arising from acts enumerated herein may be asserted
against a defendant in an action in which jurisdiction over him or her is based
upon this section.
To subject a nonresident defendant to the personal jurisdiction of this state under RCW
4.28. 185, the following requirements must be met:
1) The nonresident defendant or foreign corporation must purposefully do
some act or consummate some transaction in the forum state; ( 2) the cause of